How Well Do You Know the Kangaroos?
By Emily Diaz 2014
It is a well known fact that the unofficial symbol of Australia is the Kangaroo. They are mostly located in the wilds of Tasmania and other surroundings of Australia. Kangaroos are also famed as only ‘roos’. There are different names to call the male and female kangaroos. You can call the male kangaroos Jack and buck boomer. Likewise, female kangaroos can be called Jills or Flyers. Young kangaroos are named Joey while large groups of kangaroos are called a Troop or a Court. However, the local people of the island prefer calling them a Mob that contains 50 or more roos together.
There are different types of kangaroos including the Eastern Gray, Western Gray and the Red. They weigh between 50-120 lbs. With an average of five to six feet in height. However, in certain cases, the male kangaroos have also attained the mark of 200 lbs. It is a fact that male kangaroos are comparatively larger than female roos. The Eastern Gray is considered to be the heaviest kangaroos in the world. On the other hand, Red Kangaroos are the largest ones.
Kangaroos are from the family of Macropus animals, which mean big foot. Using their big feet they can jump up to 30 feet and scale the distance with a speed of more than 30 mph. The strong tails of kangaroos allow them to balance while running and jumping. The hind legs of kangaroos are comparatively stronger than their arms. Kangaroos primarily eat plants. Like cows, kangaroos are also known for their chambered stomachs. They get the required moisture from their diet, which allows them to go a longer time without drinking water.
Kangaroos are known for their calm and peaceful nature. They do not like to get involved in any fight unless they are threatened. Men and dingoes are the only enemies of kangaroos. A dingo is a dog which is found in Australia. Kangaroos use their feet to kick their enemies. They also use their mouth for the purpose of biting.
In order to support their joeys, female kangaroos use their pouch that is placed on their belly. The babies of kangaroos are very tiny in size, and they do not have any fur. After their birth, the joey gradually starts crawling through the wide fur to the pouch of their mother without any support. When joeys are about four months old, they start coming out the pouch and begin grazing on the small grass. On completion of 10 months, the joeys leave the pouch for good.
In Australian highways, cars often get in collisions with kangaroos that cause them serious injury. These days, some of the cars in Australia use a signaling device that alerts the kangaroos in advance. The fossil records of Australian kangaroos reveal the fact that ages ago, there were more than 30 different species of kangaroos. With around 10 feet in height, these species were very big in size. Today, the number of species have reduced drastically, and Wildlife experts believe that, without proper protection, some endangered species are going to be extinct very soon.
In addition to their wildlife presence, kangaroos have established a significant mark of their presence on the Australian currency and seal. Even if you notice on the symbol of the Australian National Cricket team, their presence is clearly visible. In addition, kangaroos are also used as a symbol of different brands of items including beer and tourism destinations.
Emily Diaz has written various supporting companion page articles for A Reading Place and if you would like to see the companion page to this one, please visit All About Kangaroos to see two related videos, a collection of photographs and more articles. If you would like to see a wonderful children’s book About Kangaroos this book on Amazon is a great choice.
Article Source: https://EzineArticles.com/expert/Emily_Diaz/667195